Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Shoes and Pralines

I never know what to write,lol. I'm cool I hope all of my lovely followers are having a lovely and productive day today. :)

Oh and I want some of these. Yeah I know they're plain but I'm so sick of cheap girly shoes that hurt my feet and I hate running shoes if i'm not excercising so these are perfect for me.

Also I'm learning how to make these pralines because I want to sell them at atlantic station market when I go hopefully I'll get it right :)

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

woo woo

I am so done with depressing posts. :)

I'm making a new couple of new bag styles the Journey bag and the Voyage, I'm so excited about it. These new bags have an adjustable strap, key clip, zipper closure and 5 pouch pockets on the inside.

So now I'm going to start selling these bags exclusively so theres a huge clearance sale in my shop http://www.addielou.etsy.com/.

For some reason now I have this obssesion with chicken MCnuggets from mcdonalds. I find myself craving them a lot now,lol. I guess they're making them really good lately.

Anyway, I got a small part time job helping one of my friends clean her house, she had a stroke so she's paralyzed in her right arm so it's hard for her to do a lot of things. So thats where I come in, it's a whole lot of work because it hasnt been deep cleaned in a while but after a few days I'll get it like new again. It's perfect because it makes her happy to have a clean house and company while her husband is at work and it's only one day a week so I can continue my etsying :).

I'm so angry

I am so upset right now, I just found out that the drunk driver who hit me and my friends in 2004 is not getting charged for any of my injuries.
When the car hit us I had a small cist that twisted and got as big as a 6 month pregnancy and I had to get it taken out along with one of my ovaries. The doctor even said that it was because of the accident that happened. But the court said that that couldn't be proven. I know it doesn't sound like much because I still have my other ovary but I have major problems because of this.This missing ovary is the cause if many hormonal and chemical imbalances (scientifically proven) like:
1. Migraines (headaches that are so bad you feel like shooting yourself in the head because of the pain, and vomiting) Every single month when my period rolls around.
2. Horrible cramps
3.Really really bad depression.
4.So much harder to conceive.
I didn't have all of this before the accident It's unfair he should pay for something, it's like the court is ignoring what he did to me.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008


Well I haven't posted in a while because my mom went into the hospital with blockages in her heart. Maybe I'll explain everything later but I am tired. Today was a really long day. But my mom is doing a lot better, when she was really bad I was so depressed because my father has already had 4 heart attacks and his life is really fragile now my mom has heart problems. It's really sad because it would be hard losing one of them, but I don't know what I'd do if I lost both of them. I still need them.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008


The lovely Brigid over at Grey Eye Designs studio - has tagged me! Here are the rules:-You have to link to the person who tagged you-You have to write 7 things about yourself (both weird and normal stuff)-You have to tag 7 people and link to them in the end of the post and you have to leave a comment on their blog.So here we go.

1. My weirdest "talent" is that I can put my whole fist in my mouth,lol.

2. I like sneezing I know it's weird.

3. I love romance novels.

4. My mom and dad still spoil me. :)

5. I'd take a nerd over a "Cool guy" any day.

6. I wish I could sell my bags more than I do,lol.

7. I really miss eating out, I don't get to do it as much as I used to.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

This and That

So I'm trying out a new bag design with more features to it so hopefully it'll work out. I'm still waiting for some of the hardware to come through the mail, it's a shame that they don't sell the stuff I need at Jo-Ann but, I guess they can't have everything.

I got this really pretty fabric, it's like a really really vivid blue and I'm thinking of what to call it. I think I like the name Mediterranean blue it's really pretty as a matter of fact I'll take a picture of it so that you can see it. I just realized that the picture doesn't really show the true color...hmmm. It's actually darker than that.
Also my husband is starting his own Etsy shop using semi precious stones and quality materials, It's still in the works though. :) http://www.jcelegantjewelry.etsy.com/

Sunday, November 16, 2008


Nothing really interesting happened today, I went to my meeting, it seems like everyone has babies or are pregnant it's kinda making me wonder if I should or when I should, but there are a few things that I want before I have a baby.

1.I want to be able to go to the beach and wear a bikini without being ashamed.

2.I want to get know my husband a lot better.

3.I want a house, or at least a nicer apartment.

4.I want to have fun and travel before I have a baby.lol

These aren't too bad I don't think. I just want a baby when I would be happy to have a baby and I want to be prepared. But seeing all of these cute babies and baby clothes aren't helping!! lol

Saturday, November 15, 2008

I love questionare

Ok so in bold is what I've done, in italics is what I want to do.

1. Started your own blog

2. Slept under the stars

3. Played in a band

4. Visited Hawaii

5. Watched a meteor shower

6. Given more than you can afford to charity

7. Been to Disneyland/world

8. Climbed a mountain

9. Held a praying mantis

10. Sang a solo

11. Bungee jumped

12. Visited Paris

13. Watched a lightning storm at sea

14. Taught yourself an art from scratch

15. Adopted a child

16. Had food poisoning

17. Walked to the top of the Statue of Liberty

18. Grown your own vegetables

19. Seen the Mona Lisa in France

20. Slept on an overnight train

21. Had a pillow fight

22. Hitch hiked

23. Taken a sick day when you’re not ill

24. Built a snow fort

25. Held a lamb

26. Gone skinny dipping

27. Run a Marathon

28. Ridden in a gondola in Venice

29. Seen a total eclipse

30. Watched a sunrise or sunset

31. Hit a home run

32. Been on a cruise

33. Seen Niagara Falls in person

34. Visited the birthplace of your ancestors

35. Seen an Amish community

36. Taught yourself a new language

37. Had enough money to be truly satisfied

38. Seen the Leaning Tower of Pisa in person

39. Gone rock climbing

40. Seen Michelangelo’s David

41. Sung karaoke

42. Seen Old Faithful geyser erupt

43. Bought a stranger a meal in a restaurant

44. Visited Africa

45. Walked on a beach by moonlight

46. Been transported in an ambulance

47. Had your portrait painted

48. Gone deep sea fishing

49. Seen the Sistine Chapel in person

50. Been to the top of the Eiffel Tower in Paris

51. Gone scuba diving or snorkeling

52. Kissed in the rain

53. Played in the mud

54. Gone to a drive-in theater

55. Been in a movie

56. Visited the Great Wall of China

57. Started a business

58. Taken a martial arts class

59. Visited Russia

60. Served at a soup kitchen

61. Sold Girl Scout Cookies

62. Gone whale watching

63. Gotten flowers for no reason

64. Donated blood, platelets or plasma

65. Gone sky diving

66. Visited a Nazi Concentration Camp

67. Bounced a check

68. Flown in a helicopter

69. Saved a favorite childhood toy

70. Visited the Lincoln Memorial

71. Eaten Caviar

72. Pieced a quilt

73. Stood in Times Square

74. Toured the Everglades

75. Been fired from a job

76. Seen the Changing of the Guards in London

77. Broken a bone

78. Been on a speeding motorcycle

79. Seen the Grand Canyon in person

80. Published a book

81. Visited the Vatican

82. Bought a brand new car

83. Walked in Jerusalem

84. Had your picture in the newspaper

85. Read the entire Bible

86. Visited the White House

87. Killed and prepared an animal for eating

88. Had chickenpox

89. Saved someone’s life

90. Sat on a jury

91. Met someone famous

92. Joined a book club

93. Lost a loved one

94. Had a baby

95. Seen the Alamo in person

96. Swam in the Great Salt Lake

97. Been involved in a law suit

98. Owned a cell phone

99. Been stung by a bee

Friday, November 14, 2008

My first messenger

So instead of using the coffee table as my sewing table I'm using our old tv stand since we got a new one to use as a sewing table which is convinient because it's kind of like a desk and I won't have a n distractions from the T.V which was a huge problem of mine. I put it in my bedroom right in front of the window to give me inspiration.

I also finished the messenger bag I was making for my friend, this is the first messenger bag that I have ever made and I think it's pretty good. She said she wanted a messenger bag, she didn't care what color or design so I thought of how I was going to make it, drew it, and used the mental pattern I made up in my head and made it. :) Heres a picture of it below by the angle the picture was taken you probably cant tell that thats my signature houndstooth bird on the front of it.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

I got nothing accomplished today.lol

I guess I need to introduce myself

This is a picture of me . The picture below is of James and me on our wedding day. (Good times,sigh)

Picture of my husband he's looking straight at the camera but doesn't know his picture is being taken.

Me being silly in a blond wig,lol.

This is me, well bye it was nice meeting you! :)


Today I'm kind of annoyed with myself because I not only have A.D.D but I'm a huge procrastinator, so not only can't I finish anything but I can't start anything don't get me wrong, once I do finish something it turns out great but it's just such a challenge. I'm supposed to finish 2 bags for friends.

I went to Kaiser because that's the insurance my husband got through his job at the tag office, anyway, I went to Kaiser and saw a nurse practitioner, that proscribed me depression medicine but nothing for my A.D.D even though the psychiatrist said that I clearly have A.D.D and depression. I mean the logical thing to do would be to prescribe me something for both. I have nothing against nurse practitioners I know they go to school for like 6 years my mom and sister are nurses, (not nurse practioners but nurses), but I would love to see a doctor.

But other than the frustration with myself I'm just chipper, how about you?

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Etsy Treasury

I got my first front page!! :)



Today so far has been a pretty unproductive day, I'm hoping to change that around. I still have one bag to finish for a friend. I had two orders for bags for friends but it seems like I tend to undercharge my friends soo much like I'll charge them $25 for something that is like $50 worth of work but I do it because:

1. I feel guilty charging them full price.
2.I think they won't buy from me because I'm charging too much.
3. I always hope that they'll market me.

But it never works. I mean I don't blame them at all I just feel stiffed sometimes and I do it to myself. I'm Charging $25 for a messenger bag!!! It's like $8 a yard for the duck cloth I need 2 yards the rings for the straps are $2 the adjuster thing for the strap is $2 the lining is $2 a yard I need two yards the interfacing $2 a yard need two yards of that, now lets add all of that up.

8+8+2+2+2+2+2+2= $28

Which means not only am I not charging for my work but I'm paying out of pocket. DOH!
I should've waited to give her a price. :(